skip mobile navigation
ANNOUNCEMENTS: Nominate an outstanding volunteer for a Celebrating Volunteers award by Feb. 5.

Celebrating Volunteers

Honoring Those Who Give from the Heart

A community celebration of volunteering – April 26, 2018

Each spring, hundreds of people in the Fox Valley area of Wisconsin come together to celebrate volunteerism and honor those who go above and beyond to help make the community a better place with their gifts of time.

Volunteer awards in eight categories will be presented during the 21st Celebrating Volunteers community gala April 26, 2018, in downtown Appleton. Nominations are now being accepted until Feb. 5 for 2018.  Nomination form

Thanks to the generosity of award sponsors, each award recipient receives $5,000 for their favorite Fox Valley charity (youth recipient receives $1,000 for charity plus a $1,500 scholarship). Since 1998, award sponsors have given $660,000 to local charities selected by their award recipients!

2017 Award Recipients:

Kaylie Bittner – Youth Scholarship Award, sponsored by Community First Credit Union.
$1,500 scholarship; Directed $1,000 prize to Neenah Menasha Emergency Society.

Marie Waddell – Dan P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award, sponsored by School Specialty.
Directed $5,000 prize to CASA of the Fox Cities and the Ferber Elementary School endowment.

Jane Dwyre Garton – Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award, sponsored by Thrivent Financial.
Directed $5,000 prize to Friends of the Appleton Library and Women’s Fund for the Fox Valley Region.

Sally Podoski – Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award, sponsored by Mielke Family Foundation.
Directed $5,000 prize to Best Friends of Neenah-Menasha.

Lee Hillstrom – Health Care Volunteer Award, sponsored by Ascension and ThedaCare.
Directed $5,000 prize to Us TOO Fox Cities prostate cancer support group.

Mary Downs – Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year, sponsored by The Post-Crescent.
Directed $5,000 prize to NAMI Fox Valley and CHAPS.

Carolyn Ragusett – Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in Arts, sponsored by Thrivent Financial.
Directed $5,000 prize to Attic Theatre and Fox Valley Symphony.

United Way Fox Cities and Kimberly-Clark Corp. for the Fox Cities Diaper Bank – Business Partnership Award, sponsored by SECURA Insurance.
Directed $5,000 prize to the Fox Cities Diaper Bank.

Susan & John McFadden

2016 Health Care Volunteer Award

Sponsored By Ascension and ThedaCare

Jennifer Johnson

2016 Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts

Sponsored By Thrivent Financial

Drew & Diane MacDonald

2016 Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award

Sponsored By The Post-Crescent

2016 Recipients

Hover over a recipient to learn more

Bergstrom Automotive and Make-A-Wish Foundation

2016 Business Partnership Award

Sponsored By SECURA Insurance

Mary Poulson

2016 Paul & Elaine Groth Mentoring Award

Sponsored By Mielke Family Foundation

Tom Prosser

2016 Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award

Sponsored By Thrivent Financial

Leah Witthuhn

2016 Youth Scholarship Award

Sponsored By Community First Credit Union

Zero Tolerance

2016 Dan P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award

Sponsored By School Specialty