DATE
May 6, 2014 

PLACE
Radisson
Paper Valley Hotel
Downtown Appleton

TIME
5:15 Reception
6:00 Dinner and Awards

COST
$30 per person
$300 per table
of 10


REGISTRATION DEADLINE
April 29

REGISTER ONLINE


 

10 Years of
Celebrating
Our Volunteers

Celebrating Our Volunteers  ::  Past Honorees

Past Honorees

 2013 Recipients  
Award Recipient
 Youth Scholarship Award Riley Chelsky
 Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Rev. Will & Ruth Bloedow
 Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Emily, Gloria & Cliff Siebers
 Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Merry Whipple & Rainy
 Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Jon Stellmacher
 Health Care Volunteer Award Christine Cornell
 Business Partnership of the Year Award ThedaCare, Children's Hospital of Wisconsin & Roosevelt Elementary School-Neenah
 Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Beth Flaherty
   
 2012 Recipients  
 Award Recipient  
 Youth Scholarship Award Michael J. Quesnell
 Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Ruth Haviland
 Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Jerry Koenig
 Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Greg Cheslock
 Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Cathie Tierney
 Health Care Volunteer Award C. Raymond Durkee
 Business Partnership of the Year Award West Business Services &
Harbor House Domestic Abuse Programs 
 Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Maury Laws
   
  2011 Recipients  
 Award Recipient
  Youth Scholarship Award Maria Peeples
  Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Joyce and Len Hanstedt
  Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Matthew Gerrits
  Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Brian Blazer
  Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Dave Vander Zanden
  Health Care Volunteer Award Dr. Francis Van Lieshout
  Business Partnership of the Year Award Thrivent Financial &
The Salvation Army
  Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Arlene Trettin
   
2010 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Sarah Backer
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Jeff Knezel
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Nancy Peterson
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Volunteer Center's RSVP Young Minds Vols.
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Walter S. Rugland
Health Care Volunteer Award Richard Bauer
Business Partnership of the Year Award Big Brothers Big Sisters & Fox Communities
Credit Union
Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Mary Schmidt
   
2009 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Emily Mulloy                      
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Tri-County Community Dental Clinic Dentists
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Mel Hechel                         
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Mary Benthein                    
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Kathi Seifert                       
Health Care Volunteer Award Dr. Rick Hilsabeck              
Business Partnership of the Year Award Appleton YMCA & The Boldt Company
Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Mary Harp-Jirschele             
   
2008 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Sarah Wydeven
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Fred Gaines
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Judy Collar
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Nancy Mazza
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Father Robert Udulutsch
Health Care Volunteer Award Nadia Avellan
Business Partnership of the Year Award Outlook Group Corp. and American Red Cross - Neenah-Menasha Chapter
Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts The Post-Crescent
   
2007 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Erik Kingsley
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Thomas Scullen
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Jean Long Manteufel
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Colleen Van Rooy
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award William Schmidt
Health Care Volunteer Award Ruebin "Chub" Olson & Richard Metzig
Business Partnership of the Year Award Plumbers and Steamfitters U.A. Local 400 & Volunteer Center of East Central Wisconsin
Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Frank Rippl & Carol Jegen

2006 Recipients
 
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Annemarie Krzysik
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Dr. Bill and Paula Chandler
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Jay Breyer
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Larry Musich
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Paul Hoffman
Health Care Volunteer Award Ken Grode
Business Partnership of the Year Award Affinity Health System, ThedaCare and Fox Cities Community Health Center
Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Rick Bjella
   
2005 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Nicole Wydeven
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Doug and Carla Salmon
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award The late Kevin John Kendall
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Joyce Topinka
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award John J. and the late Ethel D. Keller
Health Care Volunteer Award Dr. Blaine "Bud" Claypool
Business Partnership of the Year Award Volunteer Center of East Central Wisconsin and Kimberly-Clark Corp.
Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Karen Laws
   
2004 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Bethany Vande Hey
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Jane Williams and Alice Zeiss
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Erno and Anna Szilagyi
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Mary Furlong
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award William A. Selle
Health Care Volunteer Award Dr. William Sickels
Business Partnership of the Year Award ThedaCare and Fox Cities-Kurgan Sister Cities Program
Hanns Kretzschmar Award for Excellence in the Arts Eileen Herrling
   
2003 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Sarah Tolly
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Margaret Walsh
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Raymond Barlow
Daniel P. Spalding Volunteer Educator Award Norman Van Hulle
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award John F. Bergstrom
Health Care Volunteer Award Lester Laedtke
Business Partnership of the Year Award Community First Credit Union and Appleton Area School District
   
2002 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Katie Jadin
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Tim Higgins
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Patricia Boldt
Volunteer Educator Award Sam Bass
Business of the Year Award The Post-Crescent & Goodwill Industries of North Central Wisconsin, Inc.
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Charles E. "Chick" Fenlon, M.D.
Health Care Volunteer Award Montgomery Elmer, M.D.
   
2001 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Sarah Heyerdahl
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Beth Nemecek
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award John Reeve
Volunteer Educator Award Kim Schroeder
Business of the Year Award Coldwell Banker - The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Frank and Marilyn Wiesner
Health Care Volunteer Award Rita Ristau
   
2000 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Molly Quigley
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Tony Guckenberger
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Philip Keller
Volunteer Educator Award Marge Schiebel
Business of the Year Award Aid Association for Lutherans
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Joyce A. Bytof
Health Care Volunteer Award Don and Marilyn Broulliard
   
1999 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Melissa Verkuilen
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Chris Doyle
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Charlie Lingelbach
Volunteer Educator Award Ruth Gresham
Business of the Year Award Akrosil
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award Dr. John and Sally Mielke
   
1998 Recipients  
Award Recipient
Youth Scholarship Award Teresa Talens
Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year Award Joyce A. Bytof
Paul and Elaine Groth Mentoring Award Winton A. Schumaker
Volunteer Educator Award Ruth Hanson
Business of the Year Award Community First Credit Union
Walter L. Rugland Community Service Award James Hayes